GRC Grants & Short Grants

Upcoming and past projects funded through a GRC Grant or Short Grant

 

Die Seite ist im Aufbau. Ältere Einträge finden Sie hier.

This site is under construction. Find earlier entries here.

«Legal Gender Studies – Entwicklungen in der Schweiz»

Vortrags- und Workshopreihe
Oktober 2020 - Mai 2021


Rechtswissenschaftliche Fakultät, UZH

 

Organisiert von:

Marisa Beier, Arezoo Sang Bastian und Nicole Nickerson

The Afterlives of Past Disquiet. Legacies, Unwritten Histories and Transnational Solidarity

Webinar

7 - 8 - 10 December 2020

 

Institute of Art History, UZH

 

Organised by:

Iris Fraueneder, Daniel Berndt and Bruno Heller

 

«Zurich Moral Responsibility Speaker Series»

Lecture Series
May 2019 - December 2020


Departement of Philosophy, UZH

 

Organised by:

Philipp Schwind, Jennifer Page, Stefan Riedener and Friedemann Bieber

Wired China

«Wired China: Digital Media and Online Culture»

Workshop

27-28 November 2020

 

Institue of Asian and Oriental Studies – Chinese Studies, UZH

 

Organised by:

Jessica Imbach, Justyna Jaguscik, Helen Hess and Cui Qian

 

«iPSC Lecture Series at UZH»

Lecture Series

February - November 2020

 

Institute for Regenerative Medicine, UZH

 

Organised by;

Melanie Eschment, Matthew Denley and Melanie Generali

«Current advances in neurolinguistics – oscillations, language & the brain»

Workshop

28-29 September 2020

 

Departement of Psychology, UZH

 

Organised by:

Robert Becker, Maria Kliesch and Basil Preisig

 

«Bayesian Thinking and Ecology»

Workshop

* Postponed *

 

Departement of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies, UZH

 

Organised by:

Leila Schuh, Martin Oliver Reader, Frank Pennekamp and Dorothea Hug Peter

Der Alltag der Dekonstruktion

«Der Alltag der Dekonstruktion. Über das Anekdotische bei Hélène Cixous und Jacques Derrida»

Workshop

24.-25. September 2020

 

Allgemeine und Vergleichende Literaturwissenschaft & Deutsches Seminar, UZH

 

Organisiert von:

Stefanie Heine, Phillipp Hubmann, Thomas Traupmann und Philippe Haensler

«Algebraic Coding Theory Summer School – ACT21»

Summer School

7-11 June 2021

 

Institute for Mathematics, UZH

 

Organised by:

Gianira Alfarano, Karan Khathuria and Violetta Weger

«Spatial Dimension in Animal Management and Conservation»

Summer School

*postponed*

new date in August 2021

 

Department of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies UZH

 

Organised by:

Gabriele Cozzi, Dominik Behr, David Hofmann and Paul Haverkamp

Ambivalent Work*s – Queer Perspectives and Art History

Online Workshop

4-5 December 2020

 

Institute of Art History, UZH

 

Organised by:

Daniel Berndt, Nadine Jirka and Sabine Bradel

Facing Methodological Challenges in Asian Studies

«Facing Methodological Challenges in Asian Studies»

Graduate Student Workshop

19 November 2020

 

Institue of Asian and Oriental Studies – Japanese Studies, UZH

 

Organised by:

Helena Hof, Fynn Holm and Nora Gilgen

 

«UZH Machine Learning Workshop»

Workshop

29 September - 1 October 2020

 

Physik-Institut UZH

 

Organised by:

Vinicius Massami Mikuni, Frank Schindler and Davide Lancierini

«Ethongrafie im Kontext von Migration und Flucht»

Workshop
10-11 September 2020


Institut für Erziehungswissenschaft, UZH

 

Organisiert von:

Mareike Scherer, Ellen Höhne und Rebecca Mörgen

«Brain Storm – Brain plasticity in children at risk for neurodevelopmental impairments»

Symposium

3 September 2020

 

University Children's Hospital Zurich

 

Organised by:

Melanie Ehrler, Barbara Schnider, Vera Disselhoff and Flavia Wehrle

«Symposium on Research Methods in Language Attitudes»

Symposium

* Postponed *

 

English Departement, UZH

 

Organised by:

Lena Zipp, Mirjam Schmalz and Rahel Oppliger

«Developing corpus analysis as an interdisciplinary tool in cognitive science»

Workshop

* Postponed *

 

Departement of Philosophy, UZH

 

Organised by:

Pascale Willemsen, Markus Kneer and Mélanie Sarzano

«International Fortran Conference 2020»

Conference

2-4 July 2020

 

Departement of Chemistry, UZH

 

Organised by:

Tiziano Müller, Johann Mattiat, Anna Hehn and Vladimir Rybkin